Current Members:

Principal Investigator:

PhD Students

  • Trym Lindell, Neural Reservoirs and Hybrid Computing. 2020 (ongoing)

  • Tom Glover, Cellular Automata Reservoir and Hybrid Computing. 2020 (ongoing)

  • Hege Tapio, Futures of Living Technology, bio-art and techno-ecologies. 2020 (ongoing, co-supervisor).

  • Sidney Pontes-Filho, Evolution of discrete dynamic systems for modelling computational systems based on self-organization through local interactions. 2018 (ongoing).

  • Kristine Heiney, Self-Organizing Models of Artificial learning in neural substrates, toward strategies to restore perturbed dynamics. 2018 (ongoing).

Artists

  • Ingvild Bertelsen, Edge-of-chaos dance, 2021 (ongoing).

Research Assistants

  • Giorgia Nadizar, Voxel-based soft robots and evolved spiking neutral network controllers, 2021 (ongoing).

  • Håkon Weydahl, Data analysis and modelling from neural recordings from in-vitro neural networks from CMOS MEAs, 2021 (ongoing)

  • Alexandre Variengien, Growing neural cellular automata brains, 2021 (ongoing).

Master Students

  • Jørgen Farner, Modelling spiking ANNs with variable spike propagation velocity, 2021 (ongoing)

  • Eman Azab, AI-based learning for cloud services for adaptive autonomous behavior, 2021 (ongoing)

  • Shayan Yazdanmehr, Comparison and benchmarking of cellular automata reservoir vs. random boolean networks reservoir, 2021 (ongoing)

  • Glare Eugenio Dumo, Interactive Evolution of Artificial Life Art, 2021 (ongoing)

  • Kristoffer Valderhaug, Quadruped Learning: Navigating Variable Terrain, 2021 (ongoing)

Bachelor Students

  • Hedda Marie Westlin and Rosy Oo, Cellular automata with plasticity: cellular learning automata. 2021 (ongoing)

Post-doc co-advised

  • Ola Huse Ramstad, NTNU. Computation in Neural Substratres. 2020 (ongoing).

  • Maria Castellanos, OsloMet. Future of Living Technologies. 2021 (ongoing).

External PhD Students co-supervised

  • Janelle Shari Weir, NTNU. In vitro neural networks as self-organizing computational substrates: Deciphering complex network dynamics in healthy and perturbed conditions. 2019 (ongoing).

  • Nicholas Christiansen, NTNU. In-vitro and computing models of neural networks in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. 2019 (ongoing).

  • Vegard Fiskum, NTNU. Modelling neural network dynamics in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. 2018 (ongoing).

  • Johannes Jensen, NTNU. Reservoir Computing with Evolvable Nanomaterials. 2015 (ongoing).

Collaborators

  • Kristin Bergaust, Dept. of Art, Design and Drama, OsloMet.
  • Gunnar Tufte, Dept. of Computer Science, NTNU.
  • Ioanna Sandvig and Axel Sandvig, Dept. of Neuromedicine and Movement Science, NTNU.
  • Pedro Lind, Dept. of Computer Science, OsloMet.

Alumni:

Post-doc:

  • Gustavo Mello, Structural Models of Biological Neural Networks. 2018-20.

PhD candidates:

  • Peter Aaser, NTNU. Hybrid computer-neuro system with self-organising networks. 2016-2020.
  • Jacopo Talamini, Visiting PhD student from University of Trieste (Italy), Voxel-based soft-robots and reservoir computing. 2020.

Master Students

  • Piera Riccio, exchange student from Politecnico di Torino (Italy), EEG-based brain-computer interface to translate emotional states into original paintings, 2020-21.
  • Kristoffer Olsen, UiO, Towards and Environment for the Evolution of Artificial General Intelligence. 2019-20.
  • Magnus Poppe Wang, NTNU, Evolving knowledge and structure through evolution-based neural architecture search. 2018-19.
  • Erik Wiker, NTNU, Reducing the search space of neuroevolution through montecarlo tree search. 2018-19.
  • Haakon Haraldsen Roen, OsloMet, Investigating the transversive potential of research through practice at the intersection of art and IT. 2018-19.
  • Benjamin Bocquillon, ISEP Paris (internship), Swarm robotics for evolutionary art. 2018.
  • Erik Aaron Hansen, OsloMet. Achieving Connectivity Between Wide Areas Through Self-Organising Robot Swarms Using Embodied Evolution. 2018.
  • Khagendra Basnet, HiOA. IoT based temperature sensors monitoring for smart workload distribution on cloud systems. 2017.
  • Muhammad Qammar Shehzad, HiOA. Autonomous and Self-Organisisng IoT. 2017.
  • Santosh Nepali, HiOA. Evaluation of GPU-based cloud solutions (deep learning in the cloud). 2017.
  • Ramesh Upreti, HiOA. Evaluation of Internet of Things solutions with cloud analytics. 2017.
  • Tony Chau, NTNU. Gesture control with electromyography and deep learning. 2016/17.
  • Andreas Molund, NTNU. Deep Reservoir computing using Cellular Automata. 2016/17.
  • Magnus Gundersen, NTNU. Reservoir computing using parallel Cellular Automata reservoirs. 2016/17.
  • Mathias Ose, NTNU. Cellular Automata development with CPPN-NEAT. 2016/17.
  • Peter Aaser, NTNU. Investigating in-vitro neuron cultures as computational reservoir. 2016.
  • Sindre Fjermestad, NTNU. Modeling of neuronal structures with CA-HyperNEAT. 2016.
  • Kristian Normann, NTNU. Computation-in-materio: Computation with Light in Amorphous Silicon Solar Panels. 2016.
  • Emil Taylor Bye, NTNU. Investigation of Elementary Cellular Automata for Reservoir Computing. 2016.
  • Sigve Sebastian Farstad, NTNU. Evolving Cellular Automata in-Materio. 2015.
  • Tom Glover, NTNU. An investigation into Cellular Automata: The Self-Modifying Instruction-Based Approach. 2015.
  • Caroline Sæhle, NTNU. Evolvability of Instruction-based Random Boolean Networks. 2015.
  • Andreas Giskeødegård, NTNU. Inkrementell Vekst av Genomet for Evolusjon av Genotype Representasjoner for Kunstige Cellulære Organismer. 2013.
  • Gonzalo Alsina, NTNU. Analysis of Cellular Machines, Artificial Development and Artificial Evolution. 2013.
  • Håkon Wold, NTNU. Can Genome Information be Used to Guide Evolutionary Search? 2013.
  • John Anthony, NTNU. Using Genome Parameters to Predict Structural Complexity in Artificial Organisms. 2012.

Bachelor Students

  • Ilham Jilani, Danial Afzaal, Yassin El-Barkani, Niman Yusuf, Pepper robot at the library. 2019.
  • August Reinholt, Jan Andre Fagereng, Kim Mikal Torp, Øyvind Innvær Mjelstad, Anomaly detection of production data (in collaboration with Skatteetaten). 2019.
  • Joachim Berg, Gustav Berggren, Arqam Sajid, Ruben Jahren, Sivert Borgeteien, OsloMet. Evolved art with transparent overlapping and geometic shapes. 2018.
  • Nikolai Sveum Hopland, Vako Varankian, Mona Heggen, Sondre Rosenborg. Developing a proof of concept for Softbank Robotics Pepper with an emphasis on tracking and repositioning system and camera vision using CNNs. 2018.

Research Assistants

  • Sergio Sotres, OsloMet. Living Technology Lab assistant. 2020.
  • Vako Varankian, OsloMet. Humanoid robots and swarm robotics (development and public relations). 2017-19.
  • Christina Eline Ellingsen. OsloMet. Coordinator of Living Technology Lab. 2018.
  • Stephanie Hoebeke, OsloMet. Visualization of Random Discrete Color Sampling, artistic exhibition. 2018.
  • Haakon Haraldsen Roen, OsloMet. Artificial Life - Swarm Robotics Performance, artistic exhibition. 2018.
  • Åsmund Røst Wien, HiOA, Pepper robot AI, IBM Watson, 2017-18
  • Jonas Ege Carlsen, HiOA, Pepper robot AI, IBM Watson, Speech-to-text and Text-to-speech, 2017-18