Current Members:

Principal Investigator:

PhD Students

  • Sidney Pontes-Filho, starting 09/2018, Self-Organising Computational Substrates
  • Kristine Heiney, starting 09/2018, Self-Organising Computational Substrates

Master Students

  • Torgeir Fladby, starting 08/2018, Deep Learning Neural Intrusion Detection System

External PhD Students co-supervised

  • Peter Aaser, NTNU. Hybrid computer-neuro system with self-organising networks. 2016 (ongoing).
  • Johannes Jensen, NTNU. Reservoir Computing with Evolvable Nanomaterials. 2015 (ongoing).

Alumni:

Master Students

  • Benjamin Bocquillon, ISEP Paris (internship), Swarm robotics for evolutionary art. 2018.
  • Erik Aaron Hansen, OsloMet. Achieving Connectivity Between Wide Areas Through Self-Organising Robot Swarms Using Embodied Evolution. 2018.
  • Khagendra Basnet, HiOA. IoT based temperature sensors monitoring for smart workload distribution on cloud systems. 2017.
  • Muhammad Qammar Shehzad, HiOA. Autonomous and Self-Organisisng IoT. 2017.
  • Santosh Nepali, HiOA. Evaluation of GPU-based cloud solutions (deep learning in the cloud). 2017.
  • Ramesh Upreti, HiOA. Evaluation of Internet of Things solutions with cloud analytics. 2017.
  • Tony Chau, NTNU. Gesture control with electromyography and deep learning. 2016/17.
  • Andreas Molund, NTNU. Deep Reservoir computing using Cellular Automata. 2016/17.
  • Magnus Gundersen, NTNU. Reservoir computing using parallel Cellular Automata reservoirs. 2016/17.
  • Mathias Ose, NTNU. Cellular Automata development with CPPN-NEAT. 2016/17.
  • Peter Aaser, NTNU. Investigating in-vitro neuron cultures as computational reservoir. 2016.
  • Sindre Fjermestad, NTNU. Modeling of neuronal structures with CA-HyperNEAT. 2016.
  • Kristian Normann, NTNU. Computation-in-materio: Computation with Light in Amorphous Silicon Solar Panels. 2016.
  • Emil Taylor Bye, NTNU. Investigation of Elementary Cellular Automata for Reservoir Computing. 2016.
  • Sigve Sebastian Farstad, NTNU. Evolving Cellular Automata in-Materio. 2015.
  • Tom Glover, NTNU. An investigation into Cellular Automata: The Self-Modifying Instruction-Based Approach. 2015.
  • Caroline Sæhle, NTNU. Evolvability of Instruction-based Random Boolean Networks. 2015.
  • Andreas Giskeødegård, NTNU. Inkrementell Vekst av Genomet for Evolusjon av Genotype Representasjoner for Kunstige Cellulære Organismer. 2013.
  • Gonzalo Alsina, NTNU. Analysis of Cellular Machines, Artificial Development and Artificial Evolution. 2013.
  • Håkon Wold, NTNU. Can Genome Information be Used to Guide Evolutionary Search? 2013.
  • John Anthony, NTNU. Using Genome Parameters to Predict Structural Complexity in Artificial Organisms. 2012.

Bachelor Students

  • Nikolai Sveum Hopland, OsloMet. Developing a proof of concept for Softbank Robotics Pepper with an emphasis on tracking and repositioning system and camera vision using CNNs. 2018.
  • Vako Varankian, OsloMet. Developing a proof of concept for Softbank Robotics Pepper with an emphasis on tracking and repositioning system and camera vision using CNNs. 2018.
  • Mona Heggen, OsloMet. Developing a proof of concept for Softbank Robotics Pepper with an emphasis on tracking and repositioning system and camera vision using CNNs. 2018.
  • Sondre Rosenborg, OsloMet. Developing a proof of concept for Softbank Robotics Pepper with an emphasis on tracking and repositioning system and camera vision using CNNs. 2018.
  • Åsmund Røst Wien, HiOA, Pepper robot AI, IBM Watson, 2017-18
  • Jonas Ege Carlsen, HiOA, Pepper robot AI, IBM Watson, Speech-to-text and Text-to-speech, 2017-18
  • Vako Varankian, HiOA, Pepper robot AI, IBM Watson, 2017-18

Research Assistants

  • Christina Eline Ellingsen, OsloMet. Coordinator of Living Technology Lab. 2018.
  • Stephanie Hoebeke, OsloMet. Visualization of Random Discrete Color Sampling, artistic exhibition. 2018.
  • Haakon Haraldsen Roen, OsloMet. Artificial Life - Swarm Robotics Performance, artistic exhibition. 2018.